Website Privacy Policy - May 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Shredall. Our address is Joy House, Bestwood Business Park, Park Road, Bestwood Village, Nottingham NG6 8TQ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dataprotection@shredall.co.uk or by telephone on 0115 9777320.

The name of our Data Protection Officer is:
Carole Woolhouse - contactable as above.

How we use your information

When you use our website
When you submit an enquiry via our website (Quick Quote)
When you subscribe to our newsletter
When you Contact Us
When you submit a job application
Your rights as a data subject
Your right to complain
Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
CONCRETE5 Session Cookie This is required for users to access protected areas

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Google Google Analytics Provide insights into site usage
Mailchimp Newsletter Sending newsletters to collected email lists

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website (Quick Quote)

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you ask for a quote via our website [Get a quick quote].

What personal data do we collect?

When you ask us to quote online, we ask you for your name, telephone number, email, company and postcode.

We do not ask for credit card information.

We also ask some basic marketing questions, but these are optional.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to process your request and send a response.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in the ‘back end’ of our website and then in our CRM. These are both UK-based.

With your consent, we may contact you again to:

  • Follow up your request.
  • Promote our range of services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you become a customer, we will keep your request information for one year. Your personal information associated with the request will then be removed from both the ‘back end’ of the website and our CRM.

When you subscribe to our newsletter

What personal data do we collect?

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we ask you for your name and your email address.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to send you our occasional newsletter, which contains information about our products and sometimes includes special offers.

We ask for your consent to do this, and we will only send you our newsletter for as long as you continue to consent.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in the ‘back end’ of our website and then in our CRM. These are both secure and UK-based.

With your consent, we may contact you again to:

  • Follow up your request;
  • Promote our range of services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept for as long as you continue to consent to receive our newsletter.

If this is withdrawn, our personal information associated with the request will then be removed from both the ‘back end’ of the website and our CRM.

When you Contact Us

What personal data do we collect?

When you contact us online, we ask you for your name, telephone number, email, company and postcode, plus a brief message relating to your enquiry.

We do not ask for credit card information.

We also ask some basic marketing questions, but these are optional.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to process your request and send a response.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in the ‘back end’ of our website and then in our CRM. These are both secure and UK-based.

With your consent, we may contact you again to:

  • Follow up your request;
  • Promote our range of services that we think may be of interest to you.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you become a customer, we will keep your request information for one year. Your personal information associated with the request will then be removed from both the ‘back end’ of the website and our CRM.

When you submit a job application

What personal data do we collect?

When you apply for a job online, we ask you for your name, telephone number, email and CV.

We do not ask for credit card information.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to process your job application and to issue responses.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in the ‘back end’ of our website and then in our HR Management System. These are both secure and UK-based.

With your consent, we may contact you again to:

  • Provide feedback regarding your application;
  • Notify you of further opportunities that we feel may be of interest to you.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

How long do we keep your information for?

Unless you become an employee, we will keep your job application information for one year. Your personal information associated with the job application will then be removed.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.